Home
2003 Cup Quest Match Play Championship

Congratulations Gene Dykes
 our 2003 Cup Quest Champion


Also 
Congratulations Dave Weisband
Consolation Match Winner for 2003
2003 Cup Quest Finalist
Gene Dykes (4 & 3) vs Mike Russo
Consolation Match Finalists
Dave Weisband (7 & 6) vs Fred Tramutola
Match Standings thru: 03/25/2019
June Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

Gene Dykes (5.9) vs Charles Shipley (36.0)
    
Gene Dykes (7 up)

Bob Hampton (6.0) vs George Zimmerman (28.2)
  
Bob Hampton (2up) 

Lew Graff (13.8) vs Bruce Kramer (14.0)     
    Bruce Kramer (2up)                  

Ed Popielarski (13.8) vs Brad Ritchie (17.4)
  
Ed Popielarski  (1up MOC 2nd hole)

Dick Muchowski (11.8) vs Mike McLane (20.9)   
   
Mike McLane (2 up)           

Horace Lacagnina (11.5) vs Al Cairns (21.5)  
  
Al Cairns (1up)

Ray Klumb (12.1) vs Lou Rapuano (20.0)   
  
Ray Klumb                   

Jim Pifer (12.7) vs Peter Inglese (19.9)  
  
Jim Pifer (2 & 1)

Karl Janke (8.7) vs Dennis Carney (24.8) 
   
Dennis Carney (2up)                      

Steve Archibald (7.0) vs Jules Giovanetti (28.1)  
  
Steve Archibald (5up)

Rick Rettinger (13.0) vs Dave Weisband (18.7)   
   
Rick Rettinger (2 up)             

Preston Hickman (13.0) vs Mike Russo (18.1)  
  
Mike Russo (1up)

Dave Twombly ( 9.0) vs Bill Nevins (21.8)  
   
Dave Twombly (4 & 2)                       

Chappy Rice (11.3) vs Fred Tramutola (21.8)  
  
Chappy Rice

Peter Brenner (12.8) vs Al Malatesta (19.0) 
   
Al Malatesta (1up)                   

John Conroy (12.7) vs Jim Toudy (19.8)
   
Jim Toudy (4 & 2)

July Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

Gene Dykes  vs  Bruce Kramer  
  
Gene Dykes (1up)  

Bob Hampton  vs Ed Popielarski 
   
Bob Hampton (5up)

Mike McLane vs    Ray Klumb              
  
Ray Klumb (1up)        

Al Cairns vs Jim Pifer 
     Jim Pifer  (4 up)

Dennis Carney vs  Rick Rettinger          
  
Dennis Carney (4up)    

Steve Archibald vs Mike Russo
    Mike Russo (1up)

Dave Twombly  vs Al Malatesta  
  
Dave Twombly (4up)    

Chappy Rice vs Jim Toudy 
    Jim Toudy (1up)

Aug Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

Gene Dykes  vs  Ray Klumb 
  
Gene Dykes (1up)

Bob Hampton  vs Jim Pifer 
 
Bob Hampton  (3up)

Dennis Carney vs  Dave Twombly 
 
Dave Twombly (2up)

Mike Russo vs Jim Toudy

Sept Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

Gene Dykes  vs   Dave Twombly 
   
Gene Dykes (3up)

Bob Hampton  vs  (Mike Russo vs Jim Toudy)
  
Mike Russo (1up sudden death)


Consolation July Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

Charles Shipley vs  Lew Graff  
 
Lew Graff 

George Zimmerman  vs Brad Ritchie 
  
Brad Ritchie (2up)

Dick Muchowski vs Lou Rapuano

Horace Lacagnina vs Peter Inglese
   Horace Lacagnina (3up)

 Karl Janke  vs Dave Weisband
     Dave Weisband

Jules Giovanetti vs Preston Hickman
   Jules Giovanetti (4up)

Bill Nevins vs Peter Brenner  
  
Peter Brenner (1 up)         

Fred Tramutola vs John Conroy
     Fred Tramutola (2up)

Consolation Aug Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

 Lew Graff  vs (Dick Muchowski or Lou Rapuano )
    Lew Graff

 Brad Ritchie vs Horace Lacagnina
   Horace Lacagnina (6up)

 Dave Weisband vs Peter Brenner
   
Dave Weisband (1up)

Jules Giovanetti vs Fred Tramutola
    
Fred Tramutola (4up)

Consolation Sept Matches

LEFT SIDE OF DRAW  

RIGHT SIDE OF DRAW

Lew Graff  vs Dave Weisband 
  
Dave Weisband (5up)

 Horace Lacagnina vs Fred Tramutola
   Fred Tramutola (3up)