2004 Cup Quest Match Play Championship
Home

     Congratulations 
Horace Lacagnina

 our 2004 Cup Quest Champion


Cup Quest Match Play Final - November
Horace Lacagnina (1up) vs. Gene Dykes
Last update:03/25/2019

June Matches
Left Side of Draw Right Side of Draw
Nick Manari (3.9) Bye Bob Hampton (7.4) Bye
Doug Schoen (18.0) vs David Weisband (18.0)
  David Weisband (5&4)
Jim Toudy (17.1) vs Phil Stefanini (18.0)
   Phil Stefanini (1up)
Jim Pifer (13.4) Bye  Bob Harbeson (13.2) Bye
Rick Rettinger (13.6) Bye John Conroy (13.7) vs Jules Giovanetti (28.8)
  Jules Giovanetti  (1up)
Jeff Pouliot (10.6) Bye        Tom Bavero (10.1) Bye
Brad Ritchie (15.7) vs Al Cairns (20.7)   
 
Brad Ritchie (4&1)
Fred Peguero (16.0) vs Frank Devone (20.6)
  Frank Devone (1up moc)
Anthony Amato (11.0) Bye Pat Scheffer (11.0) Bye
Scott Armstrong (15.6) vs Lee Goldstein (20.8)  
  Scott Armstrong (6&5)
Cliff Brown (15.4) vs Pete Inglese (21.3)
  Cliff Brown (1up)
Brian Overbeck (8.0) Bye  Gene Dykes (7.9) Bye
John O’Brien (17.0) vs  Dave Rettinger (19.1)
   
John O’Brien (by default)
Mike Russo (16.7) vs Steve Pollack (19.0)
   Mike Russo (2up)
Dave Twombly (11.7) Bye                  Ed Popielarski (13.2) Bye
Wade Cohen (15.0) vs Mike Thorogood (26.0)
  Mike Thorogood (3&1)
Lou Testa (15.0) vs George Zimmerman (28.7)
   George Zimmerman (2up)
Horace Lacagnina (9.2) Bye Karl Janke (10.1) Bye
Mike McLane (16.7) vs Al Malatesta ((19.4)
  Al Malatesta (2up)
Lew Graff (16.2) vs Bob Nemes (19.7)  
  Lew Graff  (5&3)
Dick Muchowski (11.5) Bye                   Chappy Rice (11.1) Bye
Bruce Kramer (15.1) vs Fred Tramutola (23.3)
  Fred Tramutola (2up)  
Denny Fincke (15.2) vs Bill Nevins (23.0)
    Bill Nevins (4up)
    

 

July Matches
Left Side of Draw Right Side of Draw
Nick Manari  vs David Weisband 
   David Weisband (3&2)
Bob Hampton  vs  Phil Stefanini 
   Phil Stefanini (4up)
Jim Pifer  vs Rick Rettinger
   
Jim Pifer (by default)
Bob Harbeson  vs Jules Giovanetti
  
Bob Harbeson (2up)
Jeff Pouliot vs Brad Ritchie
     Jeff Pouliot (3&1)
Tom Bavero vs Frank Devone
   Frank Devone (2&1)
Anthony Amato vs Scott Armstrong
     Scott Armstrong (1up)
Pat Scheffer vs Cliff Brown
   Cliff Brown (2up)
Brian Overbeck vs  John O’Brien 
    
Brian Overbeck (by default)
Gene Dykes (7.9) Bye vs Mike Russo
   Gene Dykes (2 up)
Dave Twombly vs Mike Thorogood
    Dave Twombly (by default)
Ed Popielarski vs George Zimmerman
   George Zimmerman (3 up)
Horace Lacagnina  vs Al Malatesta
    Horace Lacagnina (5 up)
Karl Janke vs Lew Graff
   Karl Janke (2up)
Dick Muchowski vs Fred Tramutola
    Dick Muchowski (8 up)
Chappy Rice vs  Bill Nevins 
  
Chappy Rice (2up)

 

August Matches
Left Side of Draw Right Side of Draw
 David Weisband vs Jim Pifer  
      Jim Pifer (2 & 1)
Phil Stefanini vs Bob Harbeson
    
Phil Stefanini (4 & 2)
Jeff Pouliot vs Scott Armstrong
    Jeff Pouliot (1 up)
Frank Devone vs Cliff Brown
    Cliff Brown (2&1)
Brian Overbeck vs Dave Twombly
     Dave Twombly (1up) 
Gene Dykes vs George Zimmerman
   Gene Dykes (1 up)
Horace Lacagnina  vs Dick Muchowski 
     Horace Lacagnina (2up)
Karl Janke vs Chappy Rice 
    Karl Janke (1up)
   

 

Sept Quarter Final Matches
Left Side of Draw Right Side of Draw
 Jim Pifer  vs  Jeff Pouliot  
   
Jim Pifer (5 & 4)
Phil Stefanini vs Cliff Brown
   Cliff Brown (1up)
Dave Twombly vs Horace Lacagnina
    Horace Lacagnina (3 & 2)
Karl Janke vs Gene Dykes
   Gene Dykes 

 

Oct Semi-Final Matches
Left Side of Draw Right Side of Draw
 Jim Pifer  vs  Horace Lacagnina
    Horace Lacagnina (1up)
Cliff Brown vs Gene Dykes
   Gene Dykes (4 & 2)