2007 Cup Quest Match Play Championship
Home

Congratulations to our 2007 Cup Quest 
and Consolation Match Winners . . .

    Our Final Matches were played at Sea Oaks on October 17th.  Chris Dunham is our 2007 Cup Quest Match Play Champion having prevailed over Doug Schoen 1 up.  Bill Nevins is our 2007 Consolation Match winner with a 3 & 2 win over Robert Brooks.  Congratulations to all our participants this year!!


Chris Dunham Cup Quest Champ
Doug Schoen vs
Chris Dunham

Bill Nevins Consolation Champ
Bill Nevins vs Robert Brooks
 

Last update:03/25/2019

June Matches
Nick Manari (2.8) vs Wayde Buonadonna (32.5)
 
Nick Manari (wd)
Chris Dunham (4.0) vs Jules Giovanetti (30.5)
  Chris Dunham (7&6)
Lou Testa (14.5) vs Jim Pifer (14.6)
 
Jim Pifer (4&3)
Dave Weisband (14.4) vs Lew Graff (15.3)
  Dave Weisband (2up)
Brad Ritchie (9.2) vs Doug Schoen (18.5)  
 
Doug Schoen (1 up)
Denny Fincke (8.7) vs Lee Goldstein (19.1)
  Denny Fincke (9&8)
Bob Harbeson vs Joe Battaglia (18.3)
 
Joe Battaglia (4&2)
Chappy Rice (9.8) vs Paul Perry (18.3 )
  Paul Perry (2up)
Bob Lane (6.1) vs Bill Nevins (26.2)
 
Bob Lane (2up)
Mike VanHorn (6.0) vs Tom Morgan (27.6)
  Mike VanHorn (3up)
Ed Popielarski (10.9) vs Bob Nemes (16.0)
 
Ed Popielarski (3up)
Frank Devone (12.5) vs Robert Brooks (15.5)
  Frank Devone (2up)
Gene Dykes (6.9) vs George Zimmerman (24.7)
 
Gene Dykes (1up)
John Conroy (8.2) vs Stewart Golen (19.3)
  John Conroy (2 &1)
Dave Twombly (8.6)  vs Rob Conolly (16.5)
  
Dave Twombly (5&4)
Cliff Brown (10.2) vs Pete Kelly (17.0)
  Pete Kelly (5 & 4)

July Matches
Nick Manari vs Jim Pifer
  Jim Pifer (1up)
Chris Dunham  vs Dave Weisband 
 
Chris Dunham (3up)
Doug Schoen vs Joe Battaglia
  Doug Schoen (1up)
Denny Fincke vs Paul Perry
  Denny Fincke (2up)
Bob Lane vs Ed Popielarski
  Ed Popielarski (3up)
Mike VanHorn vs Frank Devone
  Mike VanHorn (2up)
Gene Dykes vs Dave Twombly
  Dave Twombly (4up)
John Conroy vs Pete Kelly
   Pete Kelly (1up)

 

July Consolation Matches
Wayde Buonadonna vs Lou Testa 
  Lou Testa (7&5)
Jules Giovanetti vs Lew Graff
   Lew Graff (4&3)
Brad Ritchie vs Bob Harbeson
   Bob Harbeson (1up)
Lee Goldstein vs Chappy Rice
   Chappy Rice (6&5)
Bill Nevins vs Bob Nemes
  Bill Nevins (8&6)
Tom Morgan vs Robert Brooks
    Robert Brooks (2&1)
George Zimmerman vs Rob Conolly
  Rob Conolly (6&5)
Stewart Golen vs Cliff Brown
   Stewart Golen (2up)

Aug Matches
Jim Pifer vs Doug Schoen
  Doug Schoen (2up)
Chris Dunham  vs Denny Fincke
  
Chris Dunham (4&3)
Ed Popielarski vs Dave Twombly
  Ed Popielarski (1up)
Mike VanHorn vs Pete Kelly
   Pete Kelly (1up)

 

Aug Consolation Matches
Lou Testa  vs Bob Harbeson
   Bob Harbeson (1up)
Lew Graff vs Chappy Rice
   Chappy Rice (7up)
Bill Nevins vs Rob Conolly
   Bill Nevins (2up)
Robert Brooks vs Stewart Golen
   Robert Brooks (3&1)

 

Sept Matches
Doug Schoen vs Ed Popielarski 
   Doug Schoen (1up)
Chris Dunham  vs Pete Kelly
 
Chris Dunham (3&2)

 

Sept Consolation Matches
Bob Harbeson vs Bill Nevins
  Bill Nevins (1up)
Chappy Rice vs Robert Brooks
   Robert Brooks (1up)