2009 Cup Quest Match Play Championship
Home   

The Final Matches have been decided for the...
 2009 SJBWGA CUP QUEST MATCH PLAY

2009 Cup Quest Champion
Bob Lane (1up)

(Bob Lane  vs Karl Janke)
at Ballamor Country Club on October 21st
Congratulations Bob!!!

2009 Consolidation Champion
Brad Ritchie
(Lew Graff vs Brad Ritchie)
at Scotland Run.  
Congratulations Brad!!!

Thanks to all who participated and we look forward to the 2010 Cup Quest!

 

Last update:03/25/2019

June Matches
Nick Manari (2.7) vs Bill Landsburg (25.1)  
 
Nick Manari (1up)
Chris Dunham (2.9) vs George Abersold (24.2)
  George Abersold (4&3)
Doug Mihalick (12.8) vs Pete Pomilio (13.0)
 
Doug Mihalick (1up)
Brad Ritchie (11.9) vs Tom Kearns (13.7)
  Tom Kearns (3&2)
Chappy Rice (8.8) vs Lee Goldstein (17.3) 
 
Lee Goldstein (5&4)
Denny Fincke (8.0) vs Stewart Golen (18.1)
  Denny Fincke (1up)
Dave Twombly (9.0) vs Steve Souchuck (16.5)
 
Dave Twombly (4&3)
John Conroy (9.4) vs Vince Moraabito (16.4)
  John Conroy (3up)
Bob Lane  (6.2) vs George Zimmerman (23.4)
 
Bob Lane (3up)
Karl Janke (3.1) vs Jay Holtzin (24.2)
  Karl Janke (5&4)
Bob Harbeson (11.3) vs Jim Pifer (14.1)
 
Jim Pifer (5&4)
Frank Devone (11.7) vs Bill Siegle (13.9)
  Frank Devone (1up)
Kent Weymouth (6.5) vs Bill Nevins (22.2)
 
Kent Weymouth (3&2)
Mike VanHorn (6.7) vs Dave Frank (20.0)
  Mike VanHorn (5&3)
Cliff Brown (11.1) vs Lew Graff (14.4)
 
Cliff Brown (6&4)
Ed Popielarski (9.9) vs Dave Weisband (16.0)
  Dave Weisband  (4&3)

July Matches
Nick Manari  vs Doug Mihalick
  Doug Mihalick (3up)
George Abersold vs Tom Kearns
  Tom Kearns (1up)
Lee Goldstein  vs Dave Twombly
  Dave Twombly (2up)
Denny Fincke vs John Conroy
   Denny Fincke (4&3)
Bob Lane vs Jim Pifer
  Bob Lane (3&2)
Karl Janke vs Frank Devone
  Karl Janke (1up)
Kent Weymouth vs Cliff Brown
  Cliff Brown (1up)
Mike VanHorn vs Dave Weisband
   Dave Weisband (3up)

July Consolidation Matches
Bill Landsburg vs Pete Pomilio
  Bill Landsburg (injury w/d)
Chris Dunham vs Brad Ritchie
  Brad Ritchie (2&1)
Chappy Rice  vs Steve Souchuck
  Chappy Rice (3up)
Stewart Golen vs Vince Moraabito
  Vince Moraabito (4&2)
George Zimmerman vs Bob Harbeson
   Bob Harbeson (2up)
Jay Holtzin vs Bill Siegle
  Bill Siegle (6&4)
Bill Nevins vs Lew Graff
  Lew Graff (3&1)
Dave Frank vs Ed Popielarski
  Ed Popielarski (4&3)

Aug Matches
Doug Mihalick vs Dave Twombly
  Dave Twombly (2up)
Tom Kearns vs Denny Fincke
   Tom Kearns (3&2)
Bob Lane vs Cliff Brown
  Bob Lane (7up)
 Karl Janke vs Dave Weisband
   Karl Janke (3up)

Aug Consolidation Matches
Bill Landsburg vs Chappy Rice
  Chappy Rice (5&3)
Brad Ritchie vs Vince Moraabito
  Brad Ritchie (7&6)
Bob Harbeson vs Lew Graff
  Lew Graff (2up)
Bill Siegle vs Ed Popielarski
   Ed Popielarski (2up)

Sept Matches
Dave Twombly vs Bob Lane
   Bob Lane (forfeit)
Tom Kearns vs Karl Janke
  Karl Janke (1up)

Sept Consolidation Matches
Chappy Rice vs Lew Graff
  Lew Graff (1up)
Brad Ritchie vs Ed Popielarski
   Brad Ritchie (1up)